Other Awards
S.L.C. Out-of-Town Student Award - Quebec City Women's Club
This monetary award recognizes a graduating student who has made a successful transition from high school to college while adapting to a new living environment.
2023 Winner: Hereata Richmond
P.W. Sims Memorial Scholarship - Citadel Foundation
The P.W. Sims Award is presented annually to a student with outstanding performance in the Business Administration program.
2023 Winner: Karleen Jacob
Dr. Guthrie Memorial Scholarship - Citadel Foundation
This annual scholarship is awarded to a student entering his or her first year of University in health studies. This prestigious scholarship is in keeping with Citadel Foundation’s mandate of helping students in financial need reach their dreams.
2023 Winner: Lou-Ann Ruel
Puissance Onze Award
This award is given to the student with the strongest academic performance of those having completed both LOMA training sessions.
2023 Winner: Nathan Dion Larivière
Bloom Award - Bloom Communications
This is awarded to a student who has made an outstanding contribution to Bloom Communications.
2023 Winner: Yann Brochu & Amélie Caron
Industrial Alliance Award
For the business students who have demonstrated engagement and excellence.
2023 Winner: Nathan Dion Larivière & Karleen Jacob
Mallette Award
For students in the business program who have demonstrated academic excellence.
2023 Winner: Syafina Amaliyah & Nguyen Kha Tang
Professionals’ Union True Grit Award
Presented to the graduating student who has demonstrated integrity, fortitude, adaptability and determination.
2023 Winner: Lou-Ann Ruel
François-Jacques Roussin Award
Instituted to commemorate the contribution made by François-Jacques Roussin in the area of cooperation and community service, and to recognize the efforts of students who have followed his example.
2023 Winner: Roselyne Plante
Cardinal Roy Trophy
This monetary award is presented to the graduating student who best combines leadership and academic excellence.
2023 Winner: Nathan Dion Larivière
St. Lawrence Alumni Foundation Award
Presented to the student who best provides consistent and exceptional effort in organizing and supporting student activities.
2023 Winner: Sarah-Jane Couture-Poirier
St. Lawrence Alumni Foundation Cultural Award
Awarded to the student who best combines academic, socio-cultural and community achievements.
2023 Winner: Ilona Boccacci
Reverend P.S. Mifflen Award - St. Lawrence Alumni Foundation
This monetary award is presented to the graduating student who best combines academic excellence and athletic achievement.
2023 Winner: Ève Paradis
Beneva Resilience Awards
Presented to students who best demonstrate the ability to succeed academically and socially, despite the obstacles they have faced.
2023 Winner: Carl Annan, Théa-Philippe Légaré, Marie Brenda
Beneva Leadership Awards
Presented to students who took a leadership role and helped their fellow St. Lawrence students' well-being, personally and academically.
2023 Winner: Alyson Paradis, Laurianne Chartrand
Glenn Gavin Scholarship for Language and Culture
Awarded to a student who wishes to pursue further studies in the fields of language and culture and has proven their commitment to these goals.
2023 Winner: James Bissonnette, Nadine Berthiaume, Cerine Kihel
St. Lawrence Teachers’ Union Bursary
Presented to the student who has demonstrated exceptional improvement during their years at St. Lawrence.
2023 Winner: Philippe-Antoine Lavoie
Lieutenant-Governor Awards
To the students who have had a positive influence on their community through their involvement, determination and desire to go beyond their personal bests.
2023 Winner: Sarah-Jane Couture-Poirier, Laurianne Chartrand
Academic Excellence Awards
Highest Academic Achievement in the Science program
2023 Winner: Juliette Demers
Highest Academic Achievement in the Social Science program
2023 Winner: Elli Morgan Anderson
Highest Academic Achievement in the Business program
2023 Winner: Valérie Langevin
Highest Academic Achievement in the Arts, Literature and Communications program
2023 Winner: Emma Biron
Champlain Regional College Board of Governors’ Trophy
This monetary award is presented to the student who obtains the highest academic average in his/her course of study.
2023 Winner: Juliette Demers
Governor General’s Medal
This award is presented to the student who obtains the highest academic average.
2023 Winner: Juliette Demers
Meritorious Citations (click on the year) These are presented to the students who meet a number of criteria set by each department. The number of citations granted by the departments varies from year to year.
- 2022-2023 Meritorious List
- 2021-2022 Meritorious List
- 2020-2021 Meritorious List
- 2019-2020 Meritorious List
- 2017-2018 Meritorious List
- 2016-2017 Meritorious List
- 2015-2016 Meritorious List
- 2014-2015 Meritorious List
- 2013-2014 Meritorious List
- 2012-2013 Meritorious List
- 2011-2012 Meritorious List
- 2010-2011 Meritorious List
- 2009-2010 Meritorious List
- 2008-2009 Meritorious List
- 2007-2008 Meritorious List
- 2006-2007 Meritorious List
- 2005-2006 Meritorious List
- 2004-2005 Meritorious List
Jeunes Boursiers des Grands Québécois
St. Lawrence recipients include:
Secteur économique
Philippe Béchard (1997)
Simon Viel (2005)
Secteur social
Isabelle Bourque (1998)
Joannie Gilbert (2005)
Secteur culturel
Mélanie Abdel-Malak (2000)
Hélène Demers (2002)